Heaps of Hilarity at Larmer Tree Festival as Headliner Stephen K Amos Completes Comedy Bill

Wednesday 11th-Sunday 15th July 2012

It’s comedy central at Larmer Tree this year!  The festival is thrilled to announce Stephen K Amos as its final comedy headliner, completing the rib-tickling comedic line-up.  Plus, Norwegian newcomer and YouTube sensation, Daniel Simonsen has also been confirmed, and for the first time there’ll also be a daily slot of funny, clean comedy dedicated to children in The Social with Comedy Club 4 Kids.

Providing a sure-fire night of laughter on Saturday, audiences will be charmed by Stephen’s almost child-like joy and exuberance, and his ability to find the funny side of things in even the most unexpected places!  Having entertained audiences all over the world, he has numerous TV credits under his belt, including his own TV series The Stephen K Amos Show.

Larmer Tree Festival Co-Director and comedy programmer, Julia Safe, said:  “Each year it seems a daunting task to improve on the previous year’s amazing comedy line-up, but I’m very pleased to say we undoubtedly have in 2012!”

Stephen joins a stellar line-up of comedians ready to take to the mic and bring rapturous laughter to the enchanted gardens this year.  Top of the bill is comedy genius, Tim Minchin, who’ll be given the great accolade of being the first comedian ever to grace the festival’s Main Stage.  Rock superstar, Tim and his grand piano will be wowing audiences on Thursday night with a unique blend of musical comedy.

Heading up the ARC’s Comedy Club on Thursday evening will be Greg Davies.  Possibly best known for playing the psychotic Head of Sixth Form Mr Gilbert in Channel 4’s The Inbetweeners, Greg’s also appeared on numerous TV shows.  Next up it’s the multi-award winning comedian, Milton Jones, who’ll be drawing the Comedy Club to a side-splittingly funny close when he headlines Sunday.  Festival-goers will have seen Milton on Mock the Week (BBC2), and more recently on Michael McIntyre’s Comedy Roadshow (BBC1).  He’s also had his ninth radio series commissioned for BBC Radio 4.

Bringing their indomitable late night festival fanfare to Friday evening is the fifth and final comedy headliner, The Horne Section.  Gathering together the UK’s finest jazz musicians and throwing them on stage with the world’s most exciting comics – Alex Horne has created a truly unique brand of jazz-infused comedy.

Plus, the Larmer Tree team is very pleased to welcome Comedy Club 4 Kids to the festival.  Tailored for anyone over the age of eight, it features the best comedians on the circuit doing what they do best… but without the rude bits!  Families can now enjoy the funniest acts, swear-free at lunchtimes in The Social.

It’s not just about the comedy, there’ll be more than 70 eclectic artists performing over the five day festival. Joining firm favourite Jools Holland, other not to be missed headliners include Paloma Faith, Amadou & Mariam, Levellers and Roots Manuva.

Tickets include all entertainment, free parking and camping for tents, caravans and campervans, so there are no additional costs.  A three day ticket costs £140 per adult but festival-goers can enjoy a four or five day weekend for only an extra £25 or £50 respectively.

For more information on what’s going on, line-up news and to book tickets visit www.larmertreefestival.co.uk

COMEDY LINE-UP:

Tim Minchin • Greg Davies • Milton Jones • Stephen K Amos • The Horne Section • Terry Alderton • Zoe Lyons • Alun Cochrane • Carl Donnelly • Nick Helm • Roisin Conaty • Marcel Lucont • Naz Osmanoglu • Jimmy McGhie • Tom Craine • Paul McCaffrey • Daniel Simonsen • Comedy Club 4 Kids

MUSIC LINE-UP SO FAR:

Paloma Faith • Amadou & Mariam • Jools Holland and his Rhythm & Blues Orchestra with special guest Roland Gift • Levellers • Roots Manuva • Imagined Village • Caravan Palace • Fatoumata Diawara • Port Isaac’s Fisherman’s Friends • Edward II • Punch Brothers • The Correspondents • GIVERS • Vintage Trouble • Raghu Dixit • Akala • Dub Pistols • Yes Sir Boss with very special guest • Shlomo • Dizraeli and The Small Gods • Red Sky July • Sarah Savoy & The Francadians • Otis Gibbs • Emily Barker & the Red Clay Halo • RSVP • Swing Zazou • Trio Tekke • Revere • Gabrielle Aplin • The Legendary DJ Derek • Smerins Anti-Social Club • Jason Ringenberg • Cahalen Morrison & Eli West • Urban Folk Quartet • The Miserable Rich • O’Hooley & Tidow • The Wave Pictures • DJ Pete Lawrence • The Regular Joes • The Joker & The Thief • Piney Gir • Chavo • Shivering Blaze • Tom Hingley • Crowns • Trevor Moss & Hannah Lou • Bard • Rachel Sermanni • Owl in the Sun • Catherine Burke Band • DJ Nick Hollywood • Police Dog Hogan • J P Cooper • Churchfitters • Keston Cobblers Club • Andrea Soler • Thomas Ford • Alex Roberts • Hannah Williams & The Tastemakers • Vid Warren • By The Rivers • Michael Wookey • The Lasting Days • Boat to Row • Beth Porter & The Availables • Bookshop Band • Achilles • Fearne • Ali Warren • Hobo Jones & The Junkyard Dogs • Mother Ukers • New Volunteer • The Wishbones • Pip Mountjoy • Morning Rush • Pachango • Peace, Love & Gloves • The Spitfire Sisters • The ASBO Disco • DJ Smerin & friends •  The Uplifter’s Reggae Sessions • Still Moving DJs

Via the House

Announcements and contributions that have come in via the Psychedelic Press house...

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On InstagramVisit Us On Youtube